Computer General Awareness For Bank PO 2010

For More Free Questions Visit

http://www.agracareershaper.com

Contact For Correspondence Course and Sure Short Questions for SSC Graduate Level , Bank PO , Bank Clerk , Railway TC, COM.Clerk, ASM , Goods Guard 

Mobile No.  09897663098 (J P DIXIT) , 09897027901

http://www.allexamination.blogspot.com

Computer General Awareness For Bank PO 2010
1. In a survey of more than 500 companies and government agencies, ____________ percent detected computer security breaches.
A. 20
B. 75
C. 85
D. 99
Answer: C
2. The survey showed that these businesses lost more than ____________ due to security breaches.
A. $100,000 each
B. $377 million
C. five employees each
D. $1 million
Answer: B
3. The typical computer criminal is a(n):
A. young hacker.
B. trusted employee with no criminal record.
C. trusted employee with a long, but unknown criminal record.
D. overseas young cracker.
Answer: B
4. The majority of computer crimes are committed by:
A. hackers.
B. insiders.
C. overseas criminals.
D. young teenage computer geniuses.
Answer: B
5. The common name for the crime of stealing passwords is:
A. spooling.
B. identity theft.
C. spoofing.
D. hacking.
Answer: C Reference: Theft by Computer
6. Collecting personal information and effectively posing as another individual is known as the crime of:
A. spooling.
B. identity theft.
C. spoofing.
D. hacking.
Answer: B
7. Malicious software is known as:
A. badware.
B. malware.
C. maliciousware.
D. illegalware.
Answer: B
8. A program that performs a useful task while simultaneously allowing destructive acts is a:
A. worm.
B. Trojan horse.
C. virus.
D. macro virus.
Answer: B Moderate
9. An intentionally disruptive program that spreads from program to program or from disk to disk is known as a:
A. Trojan horse.
B. virus.
C. time bomb.
D. time-related bomb sequence.
Answer: B
10. In 1999, the Melissa virus was a widely publicized:
A. e-mail virus.
B. macro virus.
C. Trojan horse.
D. Time bomb.
Answer: A
11. What type of virus uses computer hosts to reproduce itself?
A. Time bomb
B. Worm
C. Melissa virus
D. Macro virus
Answer: B

12. The thing that eventually terminates a worm virus is a lack of:
A. memory or disk space.
B. time.
C. CD drive space.
D. CD-RW.
Answer: A
13. When a logic bomb is activated by a time-related event, it is known as a:
A. time-related bomb sequence.
B. virus.
C. time bomb.
D. Trojan horse.
Answer: C
14. A logic bomb that was created to erupt on Michelangelo’s birthday is an example of a:
A. time-related bomb sequence.
B. virus.
C. time bomb.
D. Trojan horse.
Answer: C
15. What is the name of an application program that gathers user information and sends it to someone through the Internet?
A. A virus
B. Spybot
C. Logic bomb
D. Security patch
Answer: B

16. Standardization of Microsoft programs and the Windows operating system has made the spread of viruses:
A. more complicated.
B. more difficult.
C. easier.
D. slower.
Answer: C
17. HTML viruses infect:
A. your computer.
B. a Web page in the HTML code.
C. both a Web page and the computer that is viewing it.
D. No
18. Software programs that close potential security breaches in an operating system are known as:
A. security breach fixes.
B. refresh patches.
C. security repairs.
D. security patches.
Answer: D
19. When customers of a Web site are unable to access it due to a bombardment of fake traffic, it is known as:
A. a virus.
B. a Trojan horse.
C. cracking.
D. a denial of service attack.
Answer: D
20. ___________ is the measurement of things such as fingerprints and retinal scans used for security access.
A. Biometrics
B. Biomeasurement
C. Computer security
D. Smart weapon machinery
Answer: A
21. What is the most common tool used to restrict access to a computer system?
A. User logins
B. Passwords
C. Computer keys
D. Access-control software
Answer: B
22. The most common passwords in the U.S. or Britain include all EXCEPT:
A. love.
B. Fred.
C. God.
D. 123.
Answer: D
23. Hardware or software designed to guard against unauthorized access to a computer network is known as a(n):
A. hacker-proof program.
B. firewall.
C. hacker-resistant server.
D. encryption safe wall.
Answer: B
24. The scrambling of code is known as:
A. encryption.
B. a firewall.
C. scrambling.
D. password-proofing.
Answer: A
25. If you want to secure a message, use a(n):
A. cryptology source.
B. encryption key.
C. encryption software package.
D. cryptosystem.
Answer: D Reference: How It Works: 10.2 Cryptography
26. To prevent the loss of data during power failures, use a(n):
A. encryption program.
B. surge protector.
C. firewall.
D. UPS.
Answer: D
27. A(n) ____________ can shield electronic equipment from power spikes.
A. encryption program
B. surge protector
C. firewall
D. UPS
Answer: B
28. All of these are suggestions for safe computing EXCEPT:
A. don’t borrow disks from other people.
B. open all e-mail messages but open them slowly.
C. download shareware and freeware with caution.
D. disinfect your system.
Answer: B
29. Freeware ___________ encrypts data.
A. encryption
B. firewall software
C. PGP
D. private and public keys
Answer: C
30. ____________ is defined as any crime completed through the use of computer technology.
A. Computer forensics
B. Computer crime
C. Hacking
D. Cracking
Answer: B
31. Most computer systems rely solely on ___________ for authentication.
A. logins
B. passwords
C. encryption
D. lock and key
Answer: B
32. Creating strong computer security to prevent computer crime usually simultaneously helps protect :
A. privacy rights.
B. personal ethics.
C. the number of cookies downloaded to your personal computer.
D. personal space.
Answer: A
33. Over ___________ was spent by businesses and government to repair problems in regard to Y2K.
A. 20 million dollars
B. 100 million dollars
C. 1 billion dollars
D. 100 billion dollars
Answer: D
34. What is a complex system that takes on nearly complete responsibility for a task eliminating the need for people, verification, or decision making?
A. Autonomous system
B. Missile defense auto-system
C. Smart weapon
D. Independent system
Answer: D
35. Security procedures can:
A. will eliminate all computer security risk.
B. reduce but not eliminate risks.
C. are prohibitively expensive.
D. are inaccessible for the average home user.
Answer: B
Fill in the Blank:

36. The field of computer ____________ uses special software to scan hard drives of potential criminal suspects.
Answer: forensics Reference: Online Outlaws: Computer Crime Difficulty: Challenging
37. Computer ____________ often goes unreported because businesses fear negative publicity.
Answer: crime
38. ____________ connections are the most frequent point of attack for Internet commerce.
Answer: Internet
39. ____________ is the most common form of computer crime.
Answer: Theft
40. A survey by eMarketer.com found that ____________ are the most often cited online fraud cases.
Answer: online auctions Reference: Identity Theft
41. Theft of computers is most common for PDAs and ____________ computers.
Answer: notebook
42. When you use a disk in several different computers within the same day, you are taking the chance of contracting a(n) ____________.
Answer: virus Reference: Viruses Difficulty: Easy
43. A(n) ____________ attaches itself to documents that contain embedded programs that automate tasks.
Answer: macro virus
44. Both viruses and ____________ use computer hosts to replicate.
Answer: worms
45. ____________ programs search for and eliminate viruses.
Answer: Antivirus
46. A security patch is a software program that closes possible security breaches in the operating system. The cost to the consumer is ____________.
Answer: nothing or free
47. ____________ was once the word used for malicious computer wizardry.
Answer: Hackers or hacking
48. ____________ refers to electronic trespassing or criminal hacking.
Answer: Cracking
49. DoS stands for ___________.
Answer: denial of service
50. DDoS stands for ___________.
Answer: distributed denial of service
51. ____________ hijack Web pages and redirect users to other sites.
Answer: Webjackers
52. ___________ software monitors and records computer transactions.
Answer: Audit-control
53. Each individual who uses a public key cryptosystem has ___________ keys.
Answer: two Reference: How It Works: 10.2 Cryptography
54. PGP stands for ___________.
Answer: Pretty Good Privacy
55. Most operating systems, including Windows XP, assign each user a unique ___________.
Answer: user identifier or user ID
56. It should now be common knowledge that users should not open ___________ from e-mail recipients that the user does not know.
Answer: attachments
Matching:

57. Match the acts and centers with their purposes:
I. Computer Fraud and Abuse Act A. created by Attorney General Janet Reno in 1998
II. USA Patriot Act B. defines what kinds of communications are legal online
III. Digital Millennium Copyright Act C. created in 2001 as a response to the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001
IV. Telecommunications Act of 1996 D. provides instant information on crimes and criminals
V. Communications Decency Act E. declared unconstitutional by the Supreme Court
VI. National Infrastructure Protection Center F. created as a result of the first headline-making worm
VII. National Crime Information Center G. used to arrest a student for writing to crack an Adobe product
Answers: F, C, G, B, E, A, D

58. Match the following rules of thumb about safe computing with the proper descriptions:
I. share with care A. be aware of e-mail from what appear to be legitimate companies
II. handle e-mail carefully B. don’t choose a dictionary word
III. disinfect regularly C. keep your disks in your own computer
IV. take your password seriously D. copy, copy, copy
V. if it’s important, back it up E. encrypt
VI. sensitive info over the Internet? F. use antivirus software
Answers: C, A, F, B, D, E

PRIMARY TEACHER SOLVED PAPER

FREE QUESTIONS ON : http://indiaknow.blogspot.com

1.    Who was the Prime Minister of Britain when India got Independence?

 

a)     Harold Wilson      b) Lloyd George c) Chamberlain d) Clement Atlee

 

2.     The Acharya who established “matths” in all the four corners of India                             

           

a) Ramanuja b) Sankara c) Madhava d) Vallabha

 

3.     Sir C.V.Raman was the first Nobel Laureate in Physics from the Indian Sub-continent.Who was the second?

 

           a)Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam b) Dr.S.S.Bhatnagar c) Dr.Hargovind Khorana d)Prof.Abdus Salam of Pakistan

 

4.    Free India’s  First Education Minister was

          a)M.C. Chagla b) Maulana Kalam Azad  c) Rafi Ahmed Kidwai   d) N.G.Ayyangar

 

5.     Who was the first Viceroy of India ?

 

    a)Lord Clive      b)Lord Warren Hastings    c)Lord Canning    d)Lord Cornwallis

 

6.     The servants of India society was founded by

   

a)Blavatsky & Olcott,1866              b)Gopalkrishna Gokhale,1905 c)M.G.Ranade,1867 d)Sir S.A.Khan,1920

 

7.     Under whose Vice Royalty was Tipu Sultan Defeated

 

a)Lord Cornwallis               b)Lord Wellesley c)Lord Hastings  d)Lord Canning

 

8.     The famous”Al-Berauni”is associated in Indian history with

 

a)Mohd.Tughlaq  b) Mohd.Ghori      c)Mahmood of Ghazni        d)Allau-ud-din Khilji.

 

9.     Battle of Buxar was fought in the year

 

a)1757                   b)1764                   c)1576                   d)1565

 

10.   Kalidas was the court poet of

 

a)Chandragupta-II              b)Chandragupta Maurya    c)Harshavardhan                d)Kharavela

 

11.   Battle of _______ is associated with Prithviraj & Mohammad Ghori

 

a)Haldighati          b)Talikota              c)Kanwa                d)Tarain

     

12.Second Battle of Panipat was fought in the year _________ ,headed by_________

     

a)1526,Babur         b)1556,Humayun                c)1556,Akbar                       d)1605,Jehangir.

 

13.The first round table conference was held under the vice royalty of Lord

 

a)Reading             b)Irwin                   c)Wellingdon        d)Mountbatten

     

14. Who was the last famous Hindu King?

               

a)Harshavardhan               b)Samudragupta c)Chandragupta-II               d)Ashoka

      1

5. Who is known as the Indian Napolean?

 

a)     Chandragupta I b) Samudragupta c) Chandragupta II d) Skandagupta

     

  16. The author of historical epithet ‘Rajtarangini” was

          

 a)Kalhana b) Kalidas c) Chanakya d) Banabhatta

      

17. The Kailashnath Temple at Ellora was built by the

 

a)     Rashtrakutas b) Chalukyas c) Cholas d) Pallavas

 

18.   Alexander defeated Porus at the bank of river Jhelum. This battle is famous as the battle of

      

  a)Wandiwash b)Hydapses c) Chausa d) Khanwa

 

19.   Which governor General abolished the practice of sati?

a)  Lord Dalhousie b) William Bentick c) Lord Cornwallis d) Lord Hastings

 

20.   Lord Curzon is associated with which of the following events?

a)  Hunter commission b) Doctrine of Lapse c) Partition of Bengal d) Jallianwala Bagh Tragedy

 

21.   Gandhiji first started his Satyagraha Movement in

a)  Peitermaritzberg , South Africa b) Sabarmati, India c) Johhanesberg, South Africa d) Dandi, India

 

22.       The “veda” which deals with Ayurvedic system of medicine

 

a)Rigveda b) Samveda c) Atharavaveda d) Yajurveda

 

23.       The famous “Economic Drain Theory” was given by

                   

a) Lord Lytton, 1876 b) Swami dayanand,1875 c) Dadabhai Naoroji,1876 d) Lord Northbrook, 1876.

 

24.The capital of India Was shifted from Calcutta to Delhi in the Year

a)     1910 b) 1911 c) 1920 d) 1919

 

25. Who, among the following , is known for his pioneering work on medicine during the Gupta period

        

a) Sudraka b) Sushruta c) Shaunaka d) Saumilla

 

26. Who was the founder of Indian National Congress ?

 

a)     Dadabhai Naoroji b) A.O. Hume c) W.C. Banerji d) Badrudin Tyabji

 

27.       Jalianwala Bagh Tragedy occurred in which of the following year?

 

a)1927 b)1942 c) 1920 d) 1919

     

28. Brahmo Samaj was founded by

           

a)Raja Ram Mohan Roy b) Keshab Chandra Sen c) Swami Vivekanand d) Swami Dayanand

    

  29. The policy was Subsidiary Alliance was  started by

           

 a) Lord Cornwallis b) Lord Welleseley c) Lord Canning d) Lord Hastings

     

30. The last Mughal Emperor was

           

 a)Bahadur Shah II b) Shah Alam II c) Akbar II d) Alamgir II

     

31. Sir Thomas Roe was the ambassador of James I to the court of

        

    a)Akbar b) Jahangir c) Shah Jahan d) Auranzeb

      

32.Vasco da Gama was a famous ______ traveler.

           

 a) Danish b) French c) Portugese d) Dutch

      

33. When was American Independence declared ?

          

 a)1776 b)1756 c) 1736 d) 1746

      

34. When did Hitler become Chancellor of Germany?

        

   a) 1939 b) 1936 c) 1933 d) 1930

     

  35. The Industrial Revolution was to begin first in

       

    a) USA b) Japan c) England d) (erstwhile)USSR

      

36. Who wrote Buddha Charita?

          

a) Bana Bhatta b) Ashva Ghosa c) Kalidasa d) Tulsidas

     

  37.Where was the first factory by the Britishers set up in India in 1612?

           a) Pondicherry b) Surat c) Cochin d) Calcutta

      

 38. The principal language of the Dravidians was

         

 a) Kannada b) Telugu c) Tamil d) Malayalam

       

39. In which year Ashoka fought the Kalinga War?

          

 a) 58 B.C.b) 78 B.C. c) 599 B.C. d) 261 B.C.

       

40. When was the Berlin Wall built?

        

   a) 1917 b)1961 c) 1921 d) 1963

       

 41. Which among the following is not the official language of the U.N.O.?

          

 a) Spanish b) Arabic c) Chinese d) Japanese

       

 42. Who suggested the name “United Nations “?

        

   a) John.F.Kennedy b) Franklin D. Roosevelt c) Jimmy Carter d) Napolean Bonaparte

       

 43. Which among the following is the U.N.Foundation Day?

          

 a) 30th oct.1945 b) 24th oct.1945 c) 6th aug.1942 d) 9th aug.1942

       

44. The term of office of a judge of the International Court of Justice is ______ years.

          

 a) 3 b) 5 c) 7 d) 9

       

45. The only Indian Woman who became President of the World Health Organisation  so far was

           

a) R.K.Amrit Kaur b) Vijaylakshmi Pandit c)Sucheta Kriplani d) Sarojini Naidu

      

  46. Who was the first secretary general of the United Nations?

         

 a) Kurt Waldheim of Austria b) Dag Hammarskjoeld of Sweden c) U. Thant of Burma d) Trygve Lie  of Norway.

      

  47. The hundred sons of Dhritarashtra had one sister.What was her name?

         

a) Duhsala b) Trishala c) Kunti d) Madri

       

48. In Indian Mythology , who was the wife of Kubera?

        

  a) Rambha b)Menaka c) Urvasi d) Lakshmi

      

 49. Which country was expelled from U.N. in 1992?

        

  a) Czechoslovakia b) Yugoslovia c) Iraq d) Switzerland

      

50. Who compiled the Adi Granth?

         

a) Guru Nanak b) Guru  Har Rai c) Guru Arjun Dev d) Guru Teg Bahadur  

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 41 other followers